Ministère de la Culture
En partenariat avec
Suivez-nous sur

Rechercher




Maison méditerranéenne des sciences de l'homme
Centre Camille Jullian
UMR 7299
5 rue du Château de l'Horloge
CS 90412
13097 Aix-en-Provence Cedex 2
France
+33 (0)4 42 52 42 68

Accueil > Diffusion > Colloques > En 2021

Fishing and Greek colonisation in the Black Sea during Antiquity

Colloque international

Le Centre Camille Jullian (Aix Marseille université, CNRS) et le Musée du Louvre organisent le colloque "Fishing and Greek colonisation in the Black Sea during Antiquity" qui se tiendra à la MMSH en salle Duby les 3 et 4 juin prochain, en grande partie en visio-conférence.
Il sera enregistré et retransmis en différé sur la chaîne Youtube du Musée du Louvre au cours du mois de juin 2021. La date de retransmission et le lien d’accès seront précisés ultérieurement.
 

CONTACTS

Myriam STERNBERG, Centre Camille Jullian (AMU-CNRS-MCC-Inrap)
myriam.sternberg (at) univ-amu.fr

Alexandre BARALIS, Musée du Louvre, Département des antiquités grecques, étrusques et romaines
Unité d’archéologie
alexandre.baralis (at) louvre.fr
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Accéder à l’enregistrement des séances et communications sur la chaine YouTube du musée du Louvre

PROGRAMME - Télécharger le programme

- Thursday 3rd June 2021
9h – Welcome Address Giulia Boetto &Jean-Paul Morel (Centre Camille Jullian, Aix Marseille University, France)
9h30 – Introduction
Alexandre Baralis (Musée du Louvre, Paris, France) & Myriam Sternberg (Centre Camille Jullian, Aix Marseille University, France) : Why is there a need to reconsider data about fishing activities in the Black Sea during Antique period ?

  • I. Fish resources, past and current ecosystems in the Black Sea
    Chairman : Jean-Christophe Sourisseau (Centre Camille Jullian, Aix Marseille University, France)

9h45 – Tonnes Bekker-Nielsen (University of Southern Denmark) : The Black Sea in the Mediterranean economy
10h10–Violin Raykov (Institute of Oceanology, Marine Biology and Ecology, Bulgarian Academy of sciences, Varna, Bulgaria) : Challenges and opportunities for sustainable Black Sea fisheries
10h30 – Arturo Morales & Eufrasia Rosello-Izquierdo (Laboratory of Archaeozoology, Autonomous University of Madrid, Spain) : Fisheries and Greek colonisation in Northern Black Sea : state of the ichtyo-archaeological evidence
10h50– Questions
11h15– Coffee break

  • II. The South-Western coast of the Black Sea : the Pontic Thrace
    Chairman : Jean-Christophe Sourisseau (Centre Camille Jullian, Aix Marseille University, France)

11h30 – Nayden Prahov (National Archaeological Institute with Museum, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Program Director of Balkan HeritageFoundation, Sofia, Bulgaria), Kalin Dimitrov (National Archaeological Institute with Museum, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, National Center for Underwater Archaeology, Sozopol, Bulgaria), Pavel Georgiev (National Center for Underwater Archaeology, Sozopol, Bulgaria) : Ancient artificial harbour facilities along the Bulgarian Black Sea coast
11h50 – Nicolas Morand (Royal Belgian Institut of Natural Sciences, Belgium), Teodora Bogdanova (Municipal cultural center, Sozopol, Bulgaria), Maguelone Bastide (ArchMGr-Si, Université Paris Nanterre, France) : Fishing in Thrace : new insights from the Early Iron Age period at the settlement of Malkoto Kale (Sozopol, Bulgaria)
12h10 – Dimitar Nedev & Teodora Bogdanova (Municipal cultural Center, Sozopol, Bulgaria) : Archaeological data on fishing and the exploitation of fishery resources in Apollonia Pontica (6th-2nd c. BC)
12h30 – Kalina Yordanova (National Museum of History, Sofia, Bulgaria) & Nayden Prahov ( National Archaeological Institute with Museum, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Program Director of Balkan Heritage Foundation, Sofia, Bulgaria) : The crustacean on Apollonia Pontica’s coins : a hidden marine creature, lost marine knowledge and practices
12h50 - 13h10 – Questions/Discussion/Debate
13h10 - 14h30– Lunch Break

  • III. The North-Western Coast of the Black Sea : The Danubian Delta and the Shore of Dobruja
    Chairman : Alexandru Avram (Le Mans University, France)

14h30–Alexandra Bivolaru, Christophe Morhange (Cerege, IMBE, Aix Marseille University, France), Valérie Andrieu Ponel (Mediterranean Institute of Biodiversity and Ecology, Aix Marseille University, France) & Valentin Bottez (University of Bucharest) : Geomorphological evolution of the distal lagoons of the Danube delta and reconstruction of ancient environments
14h50 – Alexandre Baralis (Musée du Louvre, Paris, France) & Vasilica Lungu (Institute of South-Eastern European Studies, Romanian Academy, Bucharest, Romania) : Colonising a marshy area : the settlements of the Northern chôra of Istros
15h10 – Myriam Sternberg (CNRS, Centre Camille Jullian, CNRS-Aix Marseille University, France) : Fishing in the Southern Danube Delta : a focus on the Caraburun-Acic Suat settlement based on archaeo-ichtyofaunic data
15h30 – Questions
15h45 – Coffee break
16h – Alexandru Nicolaie (Archaeological Museum of Callatis, Mangalia, Romania) & Smaranda Andrews (Iowa State University, USA) : Watercourses of ancient times in the territories of the cities of Kallatis, Tomis and Histria
16h20 – Gabriel Mircea Talmatchi & Irina Sodoleanu (National Museum of History and Archaeology, Constanţa, Romania) : New data on fish fauna found in the Western Pontos Euxeinos, indicated by specially cast monetary signs used for exchange purposes (6th-5th c. BC)
16h40-17h – Questions/Discussion/Debate

- Friday 4th June 2021

  • IV. The Northern Black Sea : Bug, Dniepr, Crimea and Azov Sea
    Chairman : Tønnes Bekker-Nielsen(University of Southern Denmark)

9h10 – Dmitry Chistov (State Hermitage Museum, Saint Petersburg, Russia) : Fishing and fishing sinkers of the archaic Berezan settlement
9h30 – Yevheniia Yanish (I. I. Schmalhausen Institute of Zoology, Kiev, Ukraine) & Alla Buyskikh (National Institute of Archaeology, Ukrainian Academy of Sciences, Kiev, Ukraine) : Fisheries in the Northern Black Sea region on the example of Olbia and synchronous settlements
9h50 – Martina Čechová (Institute of Slavonic Studies, Czech Academy of Sciences, Czech Republic) : Fishing and fish processing as resource of prestige and wealth : the case of Crimean Chersonesos in Late Antiquity/Early Middle Ages
10h10 – Alexander Butyagin (State Hermitage Museum, Saint Petersburg, Russia) : The foundation of the “small cities” of the Bosphorus and fishing (based on Myrmekion investigations)
10h45 – Questions
11h – Coffee break
11h20 – Marina Vakhtina & Aleksey Kasparov (Institute for History of Material Culture, Russian Academy of Sciences, Saint Petersburg, Russia) : Fishing in Porthmion, a Bosphorean town near Kerch Strait (according excavations of 2005-2013)
11h40 – Urszula Iwaszczuk (Institute of Mediterranean and Oriental Cultures, Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw, Poland), Marcin Matera (Facult y of Archaeology, University of Warsaw, Poland) & Denis Bunin (Vladimir State University, Russia) : Fishing on the border of the ancient world : natural conditions for fishing and their inf luence on the exploitation of local resources in Tanais
12h – Emzar Kakhidze (Shota Rustaveli State University, Batumi, Georgia) : Fishing on the Eastern Black Sea area coast in Classical Period : archaeological data found at Pichvnari
[Poster]– Alik Gabeliia (Abkhazian State University) : The ecological and geographical situation in Abkhazia in the ancient era : issues related to the development of fisheries
12h20-12h40 – Questions/Discussion/Debate
12h40-14h – Lunch break

  • V. The Southern Black Sea area : the Pontos region
    Chairman : Arturo Morales (Autonomous University of Madrid)

14h – Mustafa Zengin (Central Fisheries Research Institute, Trabzon, Turkey) : Historical Adventure of Bonito (Sarda sarda) in the Black Sea from Ancient Times to the Present
14h20 – Owen Doonan (California State University - Northridge, USA) & Hüseyin Vural (Archaeological Museum, Sinop, Turkey) : Evidence for incipient fishing in Black Sea mariculture from Bronze Age and Iron Age Sinope
14h40 – Claire Barat (Polytechnic University of Hauts-de-France, Valenciennes, France) : Fishing resources and Greek colonisation at Sinope
15h – Ayşe F. Erol (Hacı Bayram Veli University, Ankara, Turkey) : Fishing equipment obtained from Fatsa/Cıngırt Kayası excavations in the Southern Black Sea region
15h20 – Questions
15h35 – Coffee break

  • VI. Techniques, Commercial and Exchange networks
    Chairman : Arturo Morales (Autonomous University of Madrid)

15h50 – John Brendan Knight (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom) : Fishing and Migration Processes in the Black Sea
16h10 – Stéphane Lebreton (University of Artois, Arras, France) : Fisheries activities : an ethnographic entry
16h30 – Pierre Dupont (ArAr, Maison de l’Orient et de la Méditerranée, Lyon, France) : Fishnet-watchers around the Pontic area and Propontis
16h50 – Stefania Gallota (University of Basilicata, Potenza, Italy) : The Tax system for fishing trade in the Black sea : a new perspective
17h10 – Questions/Discussion/Debate
17h25–Conclusion : Arturo Morales (Laboratory of Archaeozoology, Autonomous University of Madrid, Spain)

- Saturday 5th June 2021
9h15–13h : Visit to the Museum of History and the Museum of Roman Docks (Marseille) : cancelled